American Pacific International School offers students in Nursery to Grade 12 a high-quality International Standards-Based Education based on the International Early Years Curriculum and the International Primary Curriculum. We have developed a specific international curriculum unique to our school designed to meet the standards of the Cambodian Ministry of Education as well as promote creative thinking, international mindedness, independence and interdependence. This ensures that our curriculum is standardized and world-class since it is taken from best practices around the world. Students who succeed with these international standards will have opportunities for further study all over the world.
The overall aim of the curriculum is to give students the knowledge, skills and understanding necessary to live a complete life. Students apply the knowledge they gain in the core areas of English, mathematics and science to think critically and creatively - not just regurgitate facts. By practicing and applying the knowledge and skills gained, students are able to extend their understanding from class to their everyday life.  Furthermore, students receive instruction in Art & Design, Music, Computers, Library, and Physical Education. In addition, our excellent Khmer program offers students exposure to Khmer language and culture. Our curriculum ensures that our students will be prepared for further study anywhere in the world.
Assessment and Evaluation
Not all students learn in the same way or on the same day. Our teachers provide continuous assessment, evaluation and reassessment of the students as they progress through different skills and areas of knowledge. This formative assessment occurs using rubrics specifically designed for each area where each teacher evaluates the student's progress as "beginning", "developing" or  "mastering" and provides individualized feedback to students and parents. Teachers are not the only ones providing assessment, as students are ask to self-assess their own progress using simplified versions of the same rubrics.
In addition to this regular assessment, students will receive a summative mid-term exam half-way through the school year, and a final exam at the end of the year in the core areas of study. There are two semesters each year and student progress is reported to the parents four times a year. In the middle of each semester, meetings are arranged with parents for teachers to discuss the progress of the students and display their work. At the end of each semester report cards are given providing evaluation of each core area as well as a detailed report on progress made by students from the beginning of the school year.
We are very proud of our teachers. Since English is the language of instruction, each class is led by a Western teacher, all of whom have university degrees and additional training in second language teaching. In lower level classes (Nursery to grade 2) Khmer Learner Assistants teach alongside the Western teachers.
Our Khmer teachers are fully certified as teachers and we are lucky to attract the best graduates because of the exemplary reputation of our school. Our students are well served by our stellar faculty.